School: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (roll number 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 06_026

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 06_026

1. There is a name on each one of our fields at home. There is the rock field; there are four huge rocks in it. There is the long bog and the cooleen field. There are trees round the latter. We have The high field and the two inches. The fields that are outside the school are the Long field and the paddock. The only river that runs through our land is the Glasha. The names of our fields were given by the old people long ago. The fields near my house are the house field for there is a house built in it; the Fort field for there is a
    Kathleen Mc Auliffe