Scoil: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Drumshanbo North, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread which the old people used long ago was made from corn and potatoes. They used very little flour. All the old people remember of "querns" and many of them are to be seen to the present day. A "quern" was made with two stones shaped like a wheel of a wheel-barrow only much bigger. They were fices on top of other and a crank out of them. The oats was put in between the two stones and it was cranked with the crank. This made the two stones move up and down against other and it ground the oats. The names of the bread the used were oaten-bread, boiled-boxty pan boxty and boxty-loaf.
    Oaten Bread
    A few handfuls of oaten meal was put into a wooden basin. Then sugar was added and it was mixed. Next soft water was put in and it was mixed again. Then it was gathered into a ball and it was widened out nice and thin. Then it was put in front of the fire propped against an articles called a "maideraun" (maidearán). This was made of wood. It had three legs out of it, two in the front and one behind. There was a piece of tin in front going from one leg to the other. This kept the bread from the ground. After about a half hour the bread was turned and let bake for another half hour. Then it was taken up. This was what the children brought to school for lunch.
    1. products