School: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

Pan Boxty
    First the potatoes were washed and the skin taken off. Then they were grated. Next it was put into a little bag called a "boxty bag" and the water squeezed out. While this was being done they had a pot of potatoes boiling on the fire. When these were boiled they were peeled and bruised so as to take all the lumps out of it. This was mixed with the other potatoes, salt and butter were added. When it was well mixed it was spread thin on a pan. After a few minutes it was turned and after another few minutes it was taken up and another one put on. This was continued until all the boxty was baked. They ate that for their dinners.
    Boiled Boxty
    The boiled Boxty was made the same way only there was no milk added. It was made into little cakes and boiled in a pot for an hour.
    Boxty Loaf
    It was made the same way as the "boiled boxty". It wasn't made into little cakes but was put into one big cake and baked for an hour in an oven.
    All these breads are still made in our district. White soda bread was very scarce because there was not much flour then. If they bought a bag of flour they would hide it as they would be ashamed of any one to see it with them. At
    1. táirgí