School: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Drumshanbo North, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. 1st Alexander Percy
    Ballinamore Co. Leitrim
    My local landlord's name was Alexander Percy. He was a landlord up to about seventy years ago. He was not one of the planter landlords. He was one of a family of West Indian merchants. He bought his property off one of the planter landlords. He was a just landlord a good employer of labour. In the year eighteen forty seven he paid men to shore and subsoil the townlands of Killadough and Aughatowney. His wife was an English woman with an income of a pound a day but she was able to spend it in a half a day. It was she that paid for the shoring and subsoiling.
    2nd Revens.
    Long ago the landlord had an agent in every district. The name of the landlord was Revens. He lived in Glascow. The agent for Lisgillock was Hughston. He collected the rent every November and sent it to Revins. All Lisgillock was evicted at one time and it belonged to the Glascow Company. He would appoint a day to collect the