School: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Drumshanbo North, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. Local Cures
    The old people all had cures for nearly every disease. In older times there was no such thing as going to doctors as is today. They all believed in their own cures.
    Whooping Cough
    If a person who had the Whooping Cough went under an ass-foal's legs three times would get better. Another cure was if the father's and mother's name was the same and that some of their children had the "Whooping Cough" and if the mother put an asses bridle on the child's head and lead the child to the nearest river and the child take three sups of the water. It was supposed to cure the child. Another cure was if you gave a ferret some milk or bread and what ever he would leave after him give it to the person who had the "Whooping Cough" it would cure him.
    Headache
    It is said if you went to St. Patrick's well Cavan, Aughavas, Co. Leitrim three mornings bare-footed before sunrise and wash your head in the well and say the Rosary you would get cured of it. Another cure was to take strong tea early in the morning.
    Tooth-ache
    If is said if you went to St. Patrick's well and make the sign of the Cross on the jaw where the toothache was and say a number of Hail Mary's.