School: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Drumshanbo North, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

Warts
    Warts were often cured by going to Tooma Hill, Cloone, Co. Leitrim. There is a stone there where St Patrick was supposed to build a church. In this stone there is a hollow in the shape of a knee. It was supposed that St Patrick put his knee on it, and that hollow is to be seen to the present day. There is nearly always a sup of water in it and if you wash the warts in it you would get rid of them.
    Measles
    The measles were cured by an herb which is very commonly known, the nettle. The leave were taken off and boiled and the juice given to the person who had the measles. This helps to bring out the pimples.
    Bleeding
    "Our Lord was born in a stable at Bethlehem.