School: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Drumshanbo North, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. Patrick Higgins also called "Poet Higgins" & "Pat the Poet", was born, reared and died in the townland of Cloncoose. This is in the parish of Gortletteragh and on the border of South Leitrim and North Longford being about 1 1/2 miles from Ballinamuck Co. Longford.
    The Poet undoubtedly seems to have been a man of exceptional rhyming abilities. The old neighbours claim he could not write his name and never went to school. Nevertheless we can see from his works he had a very wide and detailed knowledge of the history of his country. "To meet him on the road you wouldn't believe there was a word in his head" one old man told me. "He was the calmest & quietest man you could meet in a day's walk. It was long he always wore his hair too, and he was as tall and straight as a fishin' rod and man alive! it was him was the hardy man".
    He owned a small farm in Cloncoose of about fix or six acres. He had a son who went to America. He, too, possessed the father's abilities for rhymes. A man named Dominick Higgins owns "the Poets" land today.
    He was not one of those poets who made verses about the
    John Duignan