Scoil: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about two and a half feet in height. The top is about one foot nine inches wide and the bottom is about one foot ten inches. It is much narrower in the middle it is about one foot four inches. The most important parts of it are the bottom, the sides the lid the dash and the rattler. The rattler is a round piece of wood with a hole in the middle of it. It is shaped like a saucer. There is a round hole in the middle of the lid. The dash is put down through this hole and the rattler is put down on the lid. This churn is fifteen years old. We churn once a week in Winter and four times a week in Summer. If a person happens to come in when the churning is going on he helps. This is called a "brash". The churning takes about an hour. It is done by hand and the dash is moved up and down in the milk. When the milk is half churned hot water is poured into it. This helps the butter to come on. When the milk is churned the dash comes up without the track of milk on it. The lid and sides of the churn are rinsed with cold spring water. Then a piece of wood is put under the bottom of it and it is rocked to and fro. This gathers the butter. Then a butter strainer is got and put into boiling water for a few minutes. Then it is