Scoil: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Patrick was going to build a church on the Tooma Hill. As he and his masons were building the foundation, tradition tells us that a red haired woman passed by and did not say "God Bless the Work," and they stopped building it. Then then went straight across the fields to the Cloone Hill, Co. Leitrim. That pass on which they travelled is to be seen to the present day. Then St Patrick built the old Protestant Church which is now in the hands of the Protestants. This was first a Catholic Church. One night the bell was taken and as it was being taken it was heard ringing in the air. The Protestants took the Church from the Catholics and they rebuilt it.
    On the Tooma Hill just where St Patarick was going to build the Church, there is a spring well that keeps water the whole year round. No matter how much water is taken out of it, it never gets low. Beside the well there is a big stone with the shape of a knee on it. Tradition tells us us that St Patrick put his knee on this stone and the shape of his knee is in it to the present day. In the hollow it it there is a
        1. naoimh
    Tuama, Co. Liatroma