Scoil: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago, there was a hedge school at the back of Drumshanbo Hill in the parish of Aughavas, Co. Leitrim. The teacher's name who taught in it was Master Mc Garty. He was from the parish of Gortlettragh. The walls of it was built of sods and roofed with bog oak and thatched with straw. There were logs of wood rested on stones round the walls for seats. The teacher had a chair. There was a book for the infants called the "Readamadaisy". The highest classes had a book called the "Universal" which was reckoned at that time a great book. The subjects taught were "Grammar", "Geography", "Arithmetic", "Reading", and "Writing." They had ruled slates and they had the shaks of clay pipes pared fine for pencils. They used to write on the slates first and when they learned to write well on the slates they got copy-books. They wrote on these with quill pens. These were made from the feather out of a goose or turkey's wing. They were pointed nearly like our steel pen of to day. The teacher was sitting on a chair beside the fire, and the children went up one by
        1. foirgnimh