Scoil: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. 1. Resin Candles.
    About sixty years ago resin and rush candles were made in Ireland. The resin candles were made in this way. The women used to go to the towns and buy the resin on the "standings." Then they brought it home, and they had an instrument like a pan gone to a point at each end called a "grisit." The resin was put into it and water was put into it also. Then it was put on a few coals and left there until the resin melted. The resin sank to the bottom and the water was strained off. It was still left on the coals and stirred with a piece of a stick until it got as thick as treacle. Then they got a strip of cotton and twisted it in the resin. They took it up out of the resin and rolled it on a board so as to have all the cotton covered with resin. They had a little wooden box where they put the candles into. This was continued until all the resin was gone. At night when they lighted them they put the blaze against the hob and when it got hot they pressed the candle against it and it stuck to it.