Scoil: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Christmas no more than an ounce of tea would be bought in any house, and what ever would be left over after the Christmas they would tie it up and put it behind the couple until next Christmas.
  2. In olden times the people had meals three times a day. Breakfast, Dinner and Supper. When they got up in the mornings they would not eat. They would go out and work for two or three hours and then come in and have their Breakfast of stirabout. Then they would go out and work until about two o' clock and come in for their dinner. For their dinner they mostly had potatoes and salt and butter milk. For their supper they sometimes had boiled boxty or boiled potatoes. In Summer when the men would be making turf on the bog, they would go off without eating any thing. After a few hours the women would come with the breakfast of stirabout. It would be in a big wooden dish. Then all the men would have a wooden spoon. They would make a hole in the middle of the stirabout and put a lump of butter in it. They would dip the stirabout in the butter and eat it. Sometimes they would have milk.
    In olden times they had a table which was fastened to the wall. This was called a "side table." Many of these
    1. táirgí