Scoil: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

III
    Care
    When the potatoes are set a while the green stalks appear. Then they are weed. They are weed with the hands. They are then sprayed with a spraying machine.
    The farmer gets a barrel and steeps blue stone in it. He fills the barrel with water. When the blue stone is melted, he melts some washing soda and puts it into the barrel and stirs it all up together. Then he comes with the spraying machine and fills it with the blue stone. Then he puts it on his back and goes into a furrow. Then he turns on a screw and the blue stone water comes out and falls on the stalk. This keeps away the "Blight". After about a month he weeds them again, and then he sprays them. Sometimes if they are getting effected with the blight he sprays them again.
    IV
    Preparation of seed.
    The potatoes are prepared for setting in this way. A sharp knife called a "split knife" is got. Then the potatoes are cut into small pieces taking care that there is at least one eye in each pieces. These little peices are called "splits". Lime is put on them to keep the cutworms from eating them
    Teangacha