Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the olden times when the people used to be working with the farmers, they used wear no boots but only rags around their legs. Before the people got married they used wear no boots and after they got married they used to wear clogs. There is a man in Coonagh called Tom Cronin and he used to wear clogs up to about twelve months ago. When the people used to be going to town they used get the loan of another person's boots.
  2. A lot of shirts are made in Coonagh. Some people sew them with their hands and others sew them with machines. They make them out of flour bags, cotton cloth and linen. When they are making the shirts with flour bags, first they boil them in a pot to get out the brand. After three boils, they put them out to bleach.
    There is a great knitter of stockings called Mrs Hehir. She can knit a pair of stockings in three days. We buy the
    Oliver Ryan
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick