Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hurling matches. They are a good team and won many of their matches. The field where nearly all the games are played in Coonagh is called Caherdavin Park The best game that was ever played there was between Lansdowne Rovers and St Patrick's. It was a great game and Landowne won by one point The best hurlers for Lansdowne were Pat [?] Thomas Cronin and Thomas Davis. St Patrick's best players were Billie Boyle, Patrick Malley and Denis Malley. (The best hurlers P. Barrett, J. O Connor & J. Allen.)
  2. I saw a match played in the Limerick Gaelic Grounds. It was a Junior match. It was played on a Sunday. Landsdowne team hurled Claughaun. That match was played for the final of the Limerick Junior County Championship. A shield was awarded to the winning team. The players got a silver medal each. It was a great match and it ended in a draw. It was hard to tell which was the better team. They played again the next Sunday and Claughaun won. A good many of the Lansdowne
    Richard Allen
    Redgate, Co. Luimnigh