Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    distance in to the ground the water burst out against them and they were forced to retire. The highwayman must have robbed a lot because people say that the wealth was worth thousands of pounds. There lived in this district some years two boys that heard people say that gold was hidden in a certain place, and they went in search of it. They succeeded in getting it but when they were coming away their clothes were swept off them. When they reached home, they told their story to their father. They took the gold back again and they got back their clothes. This was some of the fairies' work.
  2. A Clareman left Ireland to go to America. He first sailed to England and he stayed there for three days, and when he was setting sail for America he was accompanied by an Englishman. When they landed in America they made the acquaintance of a Yankee. One day they decided to go for a walk. They walked to Brooklyn Bridge. They stood there
    Simon Allen
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)