Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    always spoke of their boháms. There is one of the old house of Coonagh standing yet. It belonged to Mrs Crowe and Jim Crowe, and Mr Hickey has that old house yet for a stable for his horses. The people made their beds of timber with straw laid upon it. They called those beds comp beds. The hearth of their fires were made of yellow clay. They made their candles of tallow and it was the pitch of a rush which they had for a wick.
  2. Long ago the houses were made of mud. They were very small. They were built in the summer time. This is the way the people made them. They got plenty of earth and wet it with water Sometimes they mixed lime with the earth. Then they built four walls with the mixture. They make two square holes in the back wall and two in the front wall. In the front wall was the door. The square holes were for windows but they had no glass. At night they put small flags in the windows. They put a square board in the door at night, but in the day time it was taken away. After they had
        1. foirgnimh
    Richard Allen