School: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. There is only one graveyard in Coonagh. The natives call it Crageen. The people remember a soldier to be buried there. He was in drill on the bank of the Shannon in Coonagh. There are lot of children that the people don't remember buried there. There are no tombstones in it. The graveyard is lying towards the North. There is no wall around it.
  2. There are three burial grounds in the Parish of Meelick. Their names are "Móinín", 'Punchbowl' and 'Cill an Bhóthair'. Móinín is the biggest of the three. It is about one hundred yards long and fifty wide. In it most of the Parish people are buried. It is about three hundred yards from the road. Some of the graves are covered with big flag stones, others are surmounted by big tombstones. About half a mile from Móinín is Punchbowl There is a Protestant church in the middle of it.
    Richard Allen
    Redgate, Co. Luimnigh