Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it. After that they get an iron handle with the farmer's initials engraved on it Then they stick it in the pot of tar and stamp it on the left hind quarters of the animals. As soon as the farmer arrives at the fair, a buyer comes to him and asks him what price he wants for the beast. The farmer usually asks for a bigger price than he expects. The buyer bids him a lower price than he asks. The buyer asks the farmer to split the difference and the farmer usually does so. When the buyer has the cattle purchased, he produces a scissors and with it cuts a mark on the hip of the animal to show that the animal has been bought
    When the farmer goes in the fair gate he has to pay a toll of eightpence on each animal.
  2. There is one cross in Redgate where small fairs were held. It is commonly called Shanaboola Cross. The fairs that were held there were cattle-fairs
        1. trádáil
    Richard Allen