Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old limekiln in Coonagh. The limekiln is like a house. They made the lime by burning stone. The field in which the kiln is belonged to Jim Connell. The walls are about 2½ ft. thick. There is only one gable. There is a small quarry near it. A lot of Shamrocks are to be got here There is a hole like a chimney out of the kiln. A little door shaped like a horseshoe in the front of the kiln. It was built in 1874
    Oliver Ryan
    Cuanach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh
    Mrs White Davis
    75
  2. There are two castles near our home. There is one of them near Meelick School. the other is situated in Cratloe and it is called Cratloe Castle. The Castle that is near the school had two doors, one at the back and the other at the front There were eight Manholes in it and two windows. It was 80 feet in height. There was one side of the castle 6 feet higher that the other side.
    Cratloe Castle is 100 feet in height. It has two doors, four windows and 10 manholes