Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a blacksmith in our townland, but there is none in it now. The trade was handed down from father to son. Buckley was their names. They were noted for their strength. This forge was situated at Caherdavin Cross. It was covered with galvanized iron, and they had a little thatched house not far away from it in which they lived. It is said that it was a very nice tidy little forge. The roof was painted black and the wall yellow-washed. The door was painted green and it was shaped like a horse-shoe. There were two windows in the forge, one in the front and one in the back
    While the smith worked, the windows were open. The bellows was made by the smith. The part of the bellows that the wind wind comes out of was shaped like a bottle. That part was made of boards and goats' skin. The last of the Buckley's was a man of twenty five years of age. He was unmarried and was killed by the kick of a horse. He was buried beside his house. It is said that he can be heard hammering at midnight.
    Richard Allen
    Redgate, Co. Luimnigh