Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Shitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field in lower Cratloe a big rock stands with the print of a birds feet. In the Penal Day’s a priest said mass near the rock. One morning while the priest was saying Mass a Cock flew on the rock and crew three times. The people got frightened at the eerie call and scattered in different directions. In a few minutes the English Soldiers came across the hills and the people with their priest escaped. The print of the cocks feet are still to be seen on the rock.
    Miss M. Setrite
    Soloman O' Neill
    75
    Cratloe, Co. Clare
  2. Long years ago Cratloe Wood were so thick that people were afraid to pass through them after dark. During this period te country was swarmed with robbers or highway men. Many an evil crime was committed under the cover of darkness in the lonely wooded roads. One of the most daring of all the robbers was a man called Morrissey. One of his favourite hiding places was on the Meelick road on the boundary of Watson's Wood. As travelling was very slow in those days