Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A spot in Brickhill is known as the 'Fairy Building'. At one time people thought of building a house on this spot . They worked hard for many days. But each morning their work was destroyed. The older inhabitants told them it was a Fairy Pass. They kept working day and night for a week, and built the walls of the house, but each time they tried to roof it a storm came and blew down the foundation. They had to leave it undone and a few stones only now remain it is known as the Fairy Building.
    Miss M. Setrite
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Soloman O' Neill
    75
    An Chreatalach, Co. an Chláir
  2. This hill looks down on the parish Cratloe faces the River Shannon. It derives its name from the number of people who were hanged there in the Penal Times. A huge rock marks the spot where the Gallows was formerly erected.
  3. This is an old graveyard in Cratloe. It means ‘Johns Cross” one night an old man met a crowd of fairies carrying