School: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

There is only on forge in Cratloe at the present day.

There is only one forge in Cratloe at the present day. But long ago there used to be three forges. The name of the smith nowadays is Michael Mac Namara The forge is situated on the left hand side of the road near Cratloe Cross.
    The roof of the forge is slated. The door of the forge is a square shape. The bellows is made of timber and leather with an inlet and an outlet valve. It was not made in this parish. The people before the smith also worked in the forge for seven generations.
    The implements the smith uses at work are the anvil, the bellows, the hammer, a tongs, a vice, a screw plate for making bolts, a rasp, a file, a chisel, horse [?] a pincers, a sledge, and a tripod. It is a little stool with three legs which the horse rests his leg on while being shod.
    He shoes horses and donkeys and he used to shoe mules. He makes ploughs and machines of every kind. He mends pulpers
    Monica Mc Namara
    Baile Mhuiris, Co. an Chláir