Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people of Cratloe used to have only three meals a day the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper.
    In the morning for their breakfast the used have a plate of Porrage and new milk. Most of the working men used to go out to work before eating their breakfast. At about half past ten they would be looking back over their shoulders to see if the breakfast was coming.
    In the country places they used to have the table in by the wall and when they would be eating their meals they would put it in the centre of the floor.
    In up to date houses they used to have a hanging table a board on to the wall with hinges and when they would all stand round it.
    In olden times there used to be three or four kinds of bread. They used to have bread made from a very small quantity
    1. táirgí
    Nancy O' Gorman