Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Mary, Mary quite contrary bless me to night and keep out of the dairy" May God speed you and bring you safely back or bring luck to you" God bless you store and put it in your heart to give me more.
    When a person would see a new beast he or she would say "Oh what a fine beast it is God bless it and save it amen.
    Five bleeding wounds knelt to a tree Merciful Jesus have mercy on me My soul and my body I resign unto you.
    God bless me and mind me for the day and my sisters, brothers, father, and mother and we place ourselves in the care of the Blessed Virgin Mary
    There is a prayer said when awakening in the morning "In the name of our Lord Jesus crucified I arise bless me O Lord defend and govern me and after this short and miserable pilgrimage and bring me to everlasting rest and happiness Amen.
    In the night going to bed some people say "Blessed be the holy and undivided Trinity now
    Nancy O Gorman