Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the smith came out and he asked the Blessed Virgin to let him make a brooch to tie her cloak and he took a piece of money from his pocket and made it into the finest brooch ever seen. She thanked the smith and gave him her blessing and ever since a smith who washes in the water he cools the irons in feels himself refreshed and made stronger.
  2. After Our Lord's death it was a custom to do no work on Friday. No blacksmith would drive a nail on that day.
    Some woman never dressed their hair on Friday. It is said that anyone who would catch fish on Christmas Day should give it to the orphans and widows of the parish.

When Our Lord was born in the stable at Bethlehem there was no light in the stable. Then the Blessed Virgin could not see the face of the Infant. There was a glow worm in the stable and a faint ray of light shone in the door. The worm went over to the door and when he came back he was shining with light. He crawled up the to the manger and the light showed