Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many a farmer was robbed on his way home from Limerick. To this day we can point out a rock resembling a chain. This is called "Morrissey's Chain". Lower down on the bank of the boundary river is another rock with the prints of the prints of the robber's fingers. On those two rocks the robber waited for his victims. A crock of gold is said to be hidden beneath the second rock.
    Another curious feature of this rock in recent years was the fact that it was the waiting-place for an attack on the train from Limerick in 1920. by the Boys of the flying Column. The train was carrying important mail and the Boys armed with rifles lay in wait, after cutting up the "Wires". The rock was not a fortunate rendez-vous for them as the two best soldiers of Clare met with terrible deaths, they were Gleeson from Meelick McCarthy from Kilrush now buried in the Republican Plot, Meelick. They attacked the train and though many English Soldiers were armed travellers on it no fire was returned for the time. [?] the train passed on apparently nothing the worse for the attack. When it had gone for about a mile
    Miss M. Setrite
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)