School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. (continued from previous page)
    their shoes worn up to the uppers in search of work, but could fine none. One day they were very hungry and they came to a church. Paddy and his companion went in to rob it and they began to gather everything they could get. They could not tie them as they had no rope. They saw a rope hanging from the belfry. Pat climbed up the rope until the bell stopped him and so released one hand and one foot and held on with one hand to the rope. He put the other hand in his pocket, and got our his clasp knife and with one slash he cut the rope above his head and fell down into fifty feet below. "oh that's no way to steal a rope" said his companion. "Mick just lend me your knife". He climbed up the rope like a monkey and when he got to the top of the rope he cut it under his feet, and of course the rope fell and Mick was left hanging above. Pat shouted to him not to come down; with the tugging and pulling the bell began to ring and the bell-ringer came. The first thing he eyed was Pat moaning on the ground all broken up and the bell ringing. "Then he saw Mick clinging on to the belfry." Then he got a ladder and took him
      1. people
    Casey