School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. There was once a man working in a big farm. He had care of the sheep and of the gates. One day his master was very sick when all of a sudden he heard cracking of the whips. He ran out to open the gates and saw nothing. Then he heard that his master was dead. A few weeks after his master dying the man was going home down the avenue when he met the dead man in a carriage, all lit up. He told the priest who told hum the next time he meet the carriage to put the top of his finger to it. The next time he met it he did what he was told and his finger turned black. "He told the priest who said "he was carrying his hell with him.
    Agnes Larkin
  2. There was a man living in a townland and he was in the habit of being out late. One night he was coming home between twelve and one o'clock. He met a number of men that were dead long ago. He told a priest. The priest said not to stay
    Coffey
    Cloghlea, Co. Clare