School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. A story
    There is a lake at the back of Kilkishen village. One day a widow and her little son were cutting turf near the lake. The woman's name was Egan and she lived in a little house in the village. She bade her son not to go near the lake. She went off over the hill cutting the turf. When she was gone out of sight he went swimming in the lake. When she returned she found his little near the lake, and she knew he had gone swimming. She called the neighbours and they searched the lake for the body but could not find it. She then sent for a diver who had a terrible job in getting it away from a Ghost who had it below, but the little body was dead.
    Quinn
    Cappagh North, Co. Clare
    Maura Quinn
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    18
  2. Pat Nugent was coming from Kenevans one dark night. He had to cross a field where there was a bog. Just as he was near the bog he saw a light and he followed it and he was going around the field all night.
    Quinn
    Maura Quinn