Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses. It was generally by the side of the wall. The poor people drank sour milk and the rich people usually drank new milk. They generally ate bacon. Sometimes they would have fish for their dinner. They fish was caught in the streams of this district. They made two kinds of bread and they were called buck bread and potato cakes.
  2. There is a field in Ballygreen called "An Fear Dubh." A man lived in the field and he never washed his face. His house was built on a large stone. He married an old beggar by the name of Kate Hayes. He was called "Black Jack" Hogan. The house was by the river bank. He caught fish and sold them for a living. He also made large quantities of poteen and sold it. The house is down now except for a few crumbling walls for the owners died in the middle of the nineteenth century.
    Teangacha
    Mary Smyth