Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago an old man lived in the Glen. He lived in the time of the landlords. His house was built in a field in the Glen called "Tigin O Brían." He was evicted because he was not able to pay the rent. He slept by the ditches for about three years. He then built another house on the top of Lackareigh hill. There is a tree growing in the field and it is said that it marks the place where the house was built. The tree is called "Crann Siamas." His name was James O'Brien.
  2. A hurling match was held in a field which belonged to John Hayes Quay about seventy years ago. Some of the names of them were Tom Smyth, Neddy Mullins, Rody Hayes, Ned Scanlan, Dan Mullins, John Gleeson, Pad Crowe, John Scanlan, Big John Scanlan, Darby O'Brien, Con Crowe, Pat O'Brien, Tom Walsh, Jim Nihal, Luke Mullins. There were twenty-one at each side. Rody Hayes was
    Mary Smyth
    Mr Pat Smyth