Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the sky is red over Killaloe, it is a sign of rain. If the moon is clear and bright, it is a sign of fine weather. A halo around the moon is a sign of rain. Springs rise up from the ground when the weather is going to clear up. When the fog breaks on Lackareilh hill it is a sign of rain. When it is going to rain the goats come down from the top of the hill and stay in the fields. When the weather is going to clear up they go up again.
    Miss Mary Hayes
    Mr Rody Cosgrove
    Fireann
  2. The wild geese flying from the North in the form of letters. The dog eating grass. The hens picking their feathers. The soot falling down. The crickets singing. The cat sitting at the fire wiping his whiskers. The ducks quacking and the swallows flying low.