Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anything to do with her and after awhile she went away. Next morning, they heard that the woman who lived next door was dead and it is said that the banshee cries after certain people when they die.
  2. There were several landlords in this district from time to time namely: Mr Brown, Mr. Lawe, Mr Haircloth, Mr Arthur, Mr Lecrimfield, and Mr O'Callaghan Westropp. These landlords were not well liked by the people. They were very hard on poor people and if they were not able to pay their rent they were evicted without mercy and their land given to richer people who were favourites of the landlords or to people who used to give them presents such as money, turkeys, geese, and other things which people used to give to keep in favour of the landlords. There were several people evicted in this district namely Mr Cooney,
    Mr Rody Cosgrove