Scoil: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (gan teideal)

In olden days the majority of the people did not wear boots until they were eighteen years except the rich and one man named Jack Flynn from O Brien's Bridge never wore a boot atall.

In olden days the majority of the people did not wear boots until they were eighteen years except the rich and one man named Jack Flynn from O'Brien's Bridge never wore a boot at all. Another man named Jack Hassett from this district never wore a boot until he was going to America and the first pair he got he could not walk with them and everyone laughed at him.
    Nowadays none of the people go barefoot except some children for a few months in Summer. It is said that the water your feet are washing in should not be thrown out until every member of the family is in.
    Like nowadays some handy people used to mend their own boots while others had to go to the cobbler to put on the smallest "caoban." There was a cobbler in this district called Jack The Herder who used to repair boots while he herded cattle on the mountain
    Miss Mary Hayes
    Mr Rody Cosgrove