School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. There is a field near Bridgetown called "An Rinnce." It is said that there was a very big house in the field long ago and that beggars slept there. They used to dance in the house on Sunday nights and Wednesday nights. There are big stones at four corners of the field and it is said that people that were not able to dance would sit on them and they were called "Cloc Na Daoine Lusce." One of the stones is still to be seen and it marks the place where the house was built.
      2. daoine de réir aicme
    Languages
    Mary Smyth
    Mr Ned Mullins
    Male
  2. There is a field in the Glen and it is said that long ago a man lived there. He had two cows and he had half an acre of land. He sowed crops in the field and he used to put the cows into the field also. The cows ate off the ditch and the people thought