School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. A long time ago some men were making potheen on the top of Milussa. They had a mule for carrying up the material. They were busy all night making the potheen and they went for a sleep in the morning. They left the mule where the tub of potheen was and he drank it. When he had it drank he fell asleep. Some other men went in search of the potheen and they found the mule. They thought he was dead and they skinned him. After a while he got up and walked around. They put the skin on him again and stitched it together with brambles. He lived on the mountain until the blackberries grew on the brambles and when the children used to go picking blackberries they would follow the mule to pick the blackberries off him.
    Miss Mary Hayes
    Mr Rody Cosgrove