School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. About four or five miles from here between Bradford and O'Callaghan's Mills there is a lake called Doon Lake. The old people who lived in that district believed that it was haunted. Around the shores of this lake a lady dressed in white was supposed to be seen at twelve o'clock in the night. This lady was supposed to attack anyone she saw at night and try to throw them into the lake. When the people used to be going to Limerick with potatoes and corn, the horses used to get frightened and try to turn around on the road. At another time, a priest was traveling to O'Callaghan's Mills to see another priest and the lady made an attack on him and snatched the umbrella out of his hand. When he reached O'Callaghan's Mills his friend wondered what had happened to him. He seemed so dazed and terrified. He related to him what happened so the two priests
    Mary Hayes
    Mr Paddy Torpy