School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. It is said that Oisin and more of the "Fianns" slept in a field in the Glen. There are places in the field where the grass never grows and there are prints of people. It is said that they slept in the place where the prints are. In the middle of the field there is a stone and it is said that it marks the place where Oisin slept. The field is called "Leabhaidh Oisin" The people of the district never walk on the place where the prints of the people are.
    Languages
    Mary Smyth
    Mr Ned Mullins
    Male
  2. There is a field in Ballygreen called "An Móinin Beag" It is said that long ago a man lived there called Seanin. He had no land except the little meadow. He had nothing only a little donkey and car. He used to go out working for hire with the donkey and car every day. In the end of his days while digging on the ditch of his meadow, he found a large crock of gold. He sold it and made a lot of money on it and he lived prosperously ever after. He died at