School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    She then was his partner at the dance for the evening. The kippin' was then given to some other boy. Often it was thrown at a girl who did not care for the person who threw it, still she had to be his partner.
    Runaways.
    The boy and girl went to a friend's or neighbour's house. Then a message was sent to the girls parents that she had gone away with the boy. Next night when the neighbours had heard the news they came with bottles of whiskey and a dance was held. The girl's father or mother came and took her home and after this "her match was made" with the boy. If the boy refused to marry her because he was not getting a good dowry she was sent by her parents to America.
    Runaways were discontinued in this district about 30 years ago.
    Brighid Ní Leannáin