School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. A Story
    Long ago there lived an old woman beside Dooragh fort. She often saw fairies playing on the green on a summer's evening. She heard that fairies had money.
    One evening when she was going to milk her cow, she saw a fairy standing close by. She caught hold of it by the neck and very wickedly she asked it for money. The fairy said he had not any money and asked her to let it go. With a fierce look on her face she told him that she would let him away if he told her where to get money.
    Then the fairy took her away to a big field which was covered with rag-weeds. There was one large rag-weed and he told her if she dug under this she would get a crock of gold. He told her not to tell anybody. When the woman heard this she let the fairy go and he dissappeared at once. She did not know how she would know this particular rag-weed when she came back. She had a red ribbon in her pocket. She took this out and placed it on the ragweed. She ran home in great joy for a spade. When she returned to the field she found every rag-weed with a red ribbon tied on it. She could find the rag-weed that the fairy showed
    Mary Mulligan
    Patrick Mulligan