Scoil: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. A Funny Story
    About thirty years ago a man from this county got married to a girl who had no religion. As the boy was a catholic his uncle objected strongly but it was of no use. Well! the marriage took place and the boy's parents were very happy.
    When the pudding was on the fire, the uncle who was great with the fairies got a magic powder from them and went to the house where the puddings were boiling.
    On his way he opened a gap where the cows of "Tim"- the boy's father- were. Before he was seated very long at the fire the cows came out on the road. Out rushed Tim and his wife to put them in again. The uncle got a chance the, so he dropped the powder exactly on the top of the steaming pudding and sat down once more.
    When Tim came in all out of breath, his brother told him he had to go further and so he went off saying he would come back later.
    He was about three
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns