School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. Tradition has it that this was Teampall Micheil. It was a Friar's chapel and they lived near it. It was thatched but when Cromwell was in Ireland it is said he set his cannon ball on Flemin's shore and blew the roof off it. The graveyard is around the chapel. In olden times when the lake was frozen in Winter remains were taken across it to the graveyard. People are still are buried there. After the roof was blown off the chapel it was called "Cromwells ruins". It is said by old people in the district that the chapel bell was got in a corner of the lake when people were making turf there. It is not known where this bell is now though some people think it was sent to Dublin.
    Brighid Ní Leannáin
    Michael Lennon
  2. Cure for sore on lip (called wild-fire)
    1. A person blessed himself then took a hot coal from the fire in the tongs and while pointing it to the sore 9 times said the following words:-