Scoil: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2. Old people say that long ago when Our Lord lived on earth people knew the number of years they would live. On one occasion He was talking to an old man who was building a ditch. He asked the man why he did not build it better. The old man replied "It will do me my day". Since then none of us know how long we will live.
    __________
    48. Friar Martin said mass in Chapel Moyle after the roof was blown off it. He lived near the chapel.
    Friar McMahon lived at Cabra Cross, Castleblayney about 1848. When the blight first came on the potatoes he blessed water and told the people to sprinkle it on them to prevent them decaying.
    Friar Clinton.
    He lived in Corravoo near Aghnafarcon, Castleblayney. There is a well in the field where his house was built, which is called the friar's well. It was never known to run dry. There was no pilgrimage to this well in living memory.
    Brighid Ní Leannáin
    Michael Lennon
    Fireann
  2. 2. Old people say that long ago when Our Lord lived on earth people knew the number of years they would live. On one occasion He was talking to an old man who was building a ditch. He asked the man why he did not build it better. The old man replied "It will do me my day". Since then none of us know how long we will live.
    __________
    Friar Clinton.