School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    begins the air of my song." He looked round him and then got up, walked over to a table where a plate of bread and a few crusts sat. Lifting a crust he paced back to his place and sat down. It was then he made use of the crust. He struck it on the table held it to his ear and then began to sing, putting into is pocket as the other man had done.
  2. Once while Finn Mac boole was on Archie Fionn a giant came to him. He challenged him to fight and the fought for two days and two nights without stopping. When they had stopped the giant told (When they, Finn to perform some feat. Finn went to a nearby quarry and got a huge stone and threw it about five miles to Finn barn beside Anafarcon.
    The giant said that was no feat compared to what he could do. He asked Finn to run him a race and they ran until it was dark.