School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another field is called "Lios na Rua" because it is said that the fort in it is inhabited by nothing except red fairies.

"The Bell Field" is so called because in days gone by a bell was in it for calling the workers of the district in the mornings and at dinner time.

Mr Mac Keans mills at Laragh were called "Helenvale" and "Cherryvale" and a bridge in Aughnamullen is called "Mullach Dubh".

A well in Cornacarrow is called the "Rock Well". This well got its name "rock", as there is a large rock beside it.

A field near Phil Gartland's bog in Cornacarrow, Castleblaney is known as Alexandra's field. The ruins of Alexandra's house are there to the present day.
  2. Francis Briens was supposed to be the strongest man in this county. His address was Cornacarrow, Laragh P.O., Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan.
    One of his most remarkable feats was performed about thirty years ago. When Newell's bridge was being built this man stood under the bridge while