School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    The material was brought from Keady and was then carded and spun into coarse thread from which bags were made. In those days carts took all material to and from Laragh. Mr. McKean endeavoured to have a Railway line made between Laragh and Carrickmacross but failed. He had telegraph wires from Laragh to Keady. The chimney opposite the shop was built when the jute was being made. The smoke came from the boilers under the ground to the chimney.
    The house opposite the shop was built about 1875 for Mr. McKean's manager - Mr. McGrath.
    The "Tell-Tale" was a machine like a clock which was attached to every loom and told the amount of cloth made in one day by a person. There were 100 looms altogether.
    Mr. McKean had more houses built in Laragh Village. They are a little higher than those built at the earlier date. He built the church also.
    At this time 300 people were employed by him in the mills. He had a large farm of land at Laragh for which he
    Brighid Ní Leannáin
    Michael Lennon