Scoil: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    buttons each and whoever goes nearest to the bob gets first toss. We toss two buttons at a time. If they fall heads the tosser wins them but if they fall heads they are left inside and tossed for by the next boy.
    3. It takes about four persons to play skittles. They must draw a circle on the ground. Then they put five thick sticks about six inches long on the circle with a number on each one. Each person in turn gets three fairly long sticks to throw. If he knocks one of the numbered sticks outside the circle he gets that number but if the stick remains inside the circle it is not counted.
    4. About six boys play Hunting the Fox. One runs off through the fields and pretends to be a fox. The others follow and pretend to be the hounds. If they catch him he fights and tries to escape and after a good fight he lies down and pretends to be dead.
    5. There must be two boys spinning tops. One boy puts a cord round his top and spins it. While it is spinning the other boy tries to break it by hitting it with the spike of his own. The best wood for making tops is the wood of the crab-tree because it is so hard. We cut the tops ourselves and the blacksmith puts spikes in them.