School: Carraig an Chabhaltaigh (C.)

Carrigaholt, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. St.Cuan with two brothers, were one day praying on the shore of Ross Bay and a barefooted woman happened to come along. St. Cuan admired her feet and mentioned the fact to the brothers who rebuked him saying that he had offended God.
    To prove his innocence, he caused his eyes to be blindfolded and taking a stone he placed it at the edge of the water and knealt on it invoking the protection of God.
    Now the stone carried him around Loop Head and he landed safely in Kiltrellig on the southern side of the peninsula where there is to this day a blessed well which is visited by people who suffer from any disease of the eyes.

Brighid Bn. Uí Catháin

Fuair mé ó's na sean daoine an sgeal seo